Musicians from all over the world are our guests

The Frauenkirche presents more than 50 concerts a year with musicians from many different countries and musical backgrounds. The names of those who performed underneath the impressive dome of the Frauenkirche are well-known – as are those of the artists who are expected to give a concert in the next year. See for yourself: This list presents famous vocalists, instrumentalists, choirs, orchestras and conductors.

List of artists (in alphabetical order)

A ... Academy of Ancient Music to Australian Chamber Orchestra

Orchestras:
Academy of Ancient Music
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Accademia Bizantina
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Al Ayre Espagnol
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Anima Eterna
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Philharmonic

Choirs:
Ars Vocalis Dresden
Amsterdam Baroque Choir

Conductors:
Philipp Ahman
Giovanni Antonini
Howard Arman

Vocalsolists:
Raquel Andueza
Nina Amon

Instrumentalists:
Nikolas Altstaedt (cello)
Pjotr Anderszewski (piano)
Giovanni Antonini (fluite)

B ... Bach Collegium Japan to Budapest Festival Orchestra

Orchestras:
Bach Collegium Japan
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Bamberger Symphoniker
Barockorchester Stuttgart
Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Berliner Barock-Solisten
Berlin Philharmonic Brass
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Blechbläserensemble Ludwig Güttler
BL!NDMAN [sax]
Boston Symphony Orchestra

Conductors:
Yuri Bashmet
Karl-Friedrich Beringer
Frieder Bernius
Harry Bickett  
Georg Christoph Biller
Herbert Blomstedt
Ivor Bolton
Frans Brüggen
                                             
Vocalists | Speaker:
Constanze Backes
Olaf Bär
Cecilia Bartoli
Claudia Barainski
Hana Blaziková
Ian Bostrige
Johann Botha
Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Klaus Maria Brandauer
Pavol Breslik
Christine Brewer
Markus Brutscher
Jana Büchner
Paata Burchuladse

Instrumentalists:
Alison Balsom (trumpet)  
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
Martin Bambauer (organ)
Rachel Beckett (fluite)
Kristian Bezuidenhout (piano)
Hedwig Bilgram (organ)    
Jürgen Benkö (organ)
Gábor Boldoczki (trumpet)
Peter Bruns (cello)

C ... Lorenzo Cappola to Alan Curtis

Orchestras:
Camerata Salzburg
Camerata Bern
Capella Cracoviensis
Chemnitzer Barockorchester
Chursächsische Philharmonie
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Collegium 1704
Concerto Köln
Concerto Kopenhagen
Curtis Symphony Orchestra

Choirs:
collegium vocale der Frauenkirche
Chor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor St. Michaelis Hamburg
Chor der Frauenkirche
CBSO Chorus
Collegium Vocale Gent
Concentus Vocalis Wien
Cantus Köln

Conductors:
Attilo Cremonesi
Laurence Cummings
Alan Curtis

Vocalists:
Max Emanuel Cencic
Michael Chance
Marie-Claude Chappuis
David Cordier

Instrumentalists:
Lorenzo Cappola (clarinet)  
Renaud Capucon (violin)
Gautier Capuçon (cello)
Guiliano Carmignola (violin)
Ray Chen (violin)
Natala Clein (cello)

D ... Ottavio Dantone to Christophe Dumaux

Orchestras:
Dänisches Nationales Sinfonieorchester
Das Neue Orchester Köln
Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Deutsche Kammervirtuosen
Deutsche Radiophilharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin
Dolce et Tempesta
Dresdner Barockorchester
Dresdner Instrumental-Concert
Dresdner Kapellsolisten
Dresdner Philharmonie
Dresdner Trompeten Consort
Dresdner Streichquintett

Choirs: 
Dresdner Kammerchor
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Dresdner Motettenchor
Deutscher Kammerchor
Domknabenchor Helsinki

Conductors:
Ottavio Dantone
Thomas Dausgaard
Sir Colin Davis
Steven Devine     
Paul Dombrecht

Vocalists:
Charles Daniels
David Daniels
Annette Dasch 
Christophe Dumaux

Instrumentalists:
Frank De Bruine (oboe)
Xavier de Maistre (harp)
Stefano Demicheli (cembalo/organ)
Steven Devine (cembalo)
James Drake (organl)

E ... English Chamber Orchester to Rebecca Evans

Orchestras:
English Chamber Orchester
Ensemble Animus
Ensemble Florilegium
ensemble frauenkirche
Ensemble für Alte Musik Dresden
Ensemble Instrumenta Musica
Ensemble La Cetra Basel
Ensemble musikFabrik
Ensemble Sarband

Conductors:
Werner Ehrhardt
Christoph Eschenbach

Vocalists | Speaker:
Christina Elbe 
Christian Elsner
Hannelore Elsner
Rebecca Evans

F ... Isabelle Faust to Rafael Frübeck de Burgos

Orchestras:
Festival Strings Lucerne
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Freiburger Barockorchester

Choirs:
Favorit-und-Capell-Chor Leipzig
Flämischer Rundfunkchor

Conductors:
Achim Fiedler
Asher Fisch
Iván Fischer
Claus Peter Flor
Rafael Frübeck de Burgos

Vocalists:
Eric Fergusson

Instrumentalists:
Isabelle Faust (violin)
Julia Fischer (violin)
Vilde Frang (violin)
Reinhold Friedrich (trumpet)
David Fray (piano)

G ... Sol Gabetta to Ludwig Güttler

Orchestras:
German Brass
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Gewandhaus Orchester Leipzig
Gustav Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

Choirs:
Gaechinger Kantorei

Conductors:
Michi Gaigg
Stanislaw Galonski
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ruben Gazarian
Daniele Gatti
Valery Gergiev
Reinhard Goebel
Matthias Grünert
Ludwig Güttler

Vocalists:
Elina Garanca
Vivica Genaux
Veronique Gens
Christian Gerhaher
James Gilchrist
Matthias Goerne
Tehila Nini Goldstein 
Vittorio Grigolo

Instrumentalists:
Sol Gabetta (cello)
David Garrett (violin)
Holger Gehring (organ)
Jean-Christophe Geiser (organ)
Alison Mc Gillivray (cello)
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
Matthias Grünert (organ)
Ludwig Güttler (trumpet)
Vadim Gluzman (violin)

H ... Anna Haase to Tobias Hunger

Orchestras:
Hannoversche Hofkapelle
Harmonic Brass München,
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Hofkapelle München
Hofkapelle Stuttgart
HR-Sinfonieorchester

Choirs:
Hallenser Madrigalisten
Hilliard Ensemble

Conductors:
Hartmut Haenchen
Aapo Häkkinen  Daniel Harding
Thomas Hengelbrock
Wolfgang Hentrich
Philippe Herreweghe
David Hill
Paul Hillier
Michael Hofstetter
     
Vocalists:
Anna Haase
Silvia Hablowetz
Thomas Hampson
Anja Harteros
Peter Harvey
Elke Heidenreich
Jane Henschel
Ulrike Hetzel
Dara Hobbs                                           
Tobias Hunger  

Instrumentalists:
Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Martin Haselböck (organ)
Eckart Haupt (fluite)
Tine Ting Helseth (trumpet)
Choong-Sik Hong (organ)
Daniel Hope (violin)
                         

I ... Il Compresso Barocco to Steven Isserlis

Orchestras:
Il Compresso Barocco
Il Fondamento Brüssel
Il Giardino Armonico
Instrumenta Musica
I Musici di Roma
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductors:
Jos van Immerseel

Vocalists:
Roberta Invernizzi

Instrumentalists:
Steven Isserlis (cello)  

J ... Janácek Philharmonie Ostrava to Vladimir Jurowsky

Orchestras:
Janácek Philharmonie Ostrava
Junges Philharmonisches Orchester Weimar-Jerusalem

Conductors:
Marek Janowski
Kristjan Järvi
Paavo Järvi
Matthias Jung
Konrad Junghaenel
Vladimir Jurowsky

Vocalists:
Egbert Junghanns      

K ... Kammerakademie Potsdam to Roland Kunz

Orchestras:
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Kammerorchester Basel
Kammerorchester der Mailänder Scala
Kammerorchster der Staatskapelle Berlin
Kammerorchester Philipp Emanuel Bach
Kremerata Baltica
Kammerphilharmonie Potsdam

Choirs:
Kammerchor der Frauenkirche
Kammerchor Stuttgart
King's Singers
Knabenchor am Heinrich-Schütz-Konservatorium Dresden
Knabenchor der Winchester Kathedrale
Körnerscher Sing-Verein

Conductors:
Yuri Kasai      
Wolfgang Katschner
Robert King
Emmanuel Krivine
Jan Lathem Koenig
Ton Koopman
Peter Kopp
Roderich Kreile
Gidon Kremer
Theodore Kuchar
Rainer Kussmaul

Vocalists:
Katavzina Kammerloher
Christiane Karg
Vessalina Kasarowa
Jonas Kaufmann
Simon Keenlyside
Simone Kermes
Angelika Kirchschlager
Emma Kirkby
Sebastian Koch
Magdalena Kožená
Stephanie Krone 
Roland Kunz
Jochen Kupfer
Jan Kobow
                                                              
Instrumentalists:
Vita Kalnciema (organ)
Sharon Kam (clarinet)
Yuki Kasai (violin)
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Friedrich Kircheis (organ)
Sebastian Knauer (piano)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Alexander Krichel (piano)
Stefan Kordes (organ)
Ton Koopman (organ)
Samuel Kummer (organ)
Pekka Kuusisto (violin)

L ... L'arte del mondo to Fabio Luisi

Orchestras:
L’Arpeggiata
L'arte del mondo
La Chambre Philharmonique
La Stagione Frankfurt
Lautten Compagney
Le Concert Lorrain
Le Musiche Nove 
Leipziger Bach-Collegium
Les Arts Florissants
Les Concerts des Nations
L’Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
L’Orfeo Barockorchester
London Brass
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Lutoslawski Philharmonie Wroclaw

Choirs:
Leipziger Synagogal-Chor
Lettischer Rundfunkchor Riga

Conductors:
Martin Lehmann
Alexander Liebreich
Fabio Luisi

Vocalists:
Annekathrin Laabs
Petra Lang
Susanne Langner
Martin Lehmann
Julia Lezhneva
Herbert Lippert
Dame Felicity Lott

Instrumentalists:
Johanna Lennartz (organ)

M ... Lorin Maazel to Musica Antiqua Köln

Orchestras:
MDR-Sinfonieorchester
Moritzburg-Festival-Ensemble
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Münchener Kammerorchester
Münchner Symphoniker
Musica Antiqua Köln

Choirs:
MDR-Rundfunkchor
Monteverdi Choir
Monteverdi-Chor Hamburg
Moskauer Kathedralchor
Münchner MotettenChor

Conductors:
Lorin Maazel
Sir Charles Mackerras
Antonello Manacorda 
Andrew Manze
Andrea Marcon
Jun Märkl
Wayne Marshall
Sir Neville Marriner
Kurt Masur
Paul McCreesh
Nicholas McGegan
Marc Minkowski
Ebbe Munk                                    
                                      
Vocalists:
Annette Markert
Christa Mayer
Bejun Mehta
Waltraud Meier
Carlos Mena
Klaus Mertens    
Thomas Mohr
Hanno Müller-Brachmann

Instrumentalists:
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Helen Davies Mikkelborg (harp)
Céline Moinet (oboe)
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola) 
Daniel Müller-Schott (cello)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)

N ... Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcovici to Camilla Nylund

Orchestras:
New Yorker Philharmoniker
Northern Sinfonia

Choirs:
NDR-Chor

Conductors:
Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcovici
Andris Nelsons
Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Sir Roger Norrington
Jonathan Nott

Vocalists:
Anna Netrebko
Camilla Nylund

Instrumentalists:
Kilian Nauhaus (organ)
Sergei Nakariakow (trumpet)  

O ... Dorothee Oberlinger to Anne-Sofie von Otter

Orchestras:
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightment
Orchestra of the 18th century
Orchester Anima Eterna
Orchester der Internationalen Händel-Festspiele Göttingen
Orchester des Staatstheaters Cottbus
Orchestre des Champs-Elysees Paris
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Orfeo Kammerorchester Budapest

Vocalists:
Daniel Ochoa 
Christiane Oelze
Luba Orgonasowa
Anne-Sofie von Otter                                     

Instrumentalists:
Dorothee Oberlinger (fluite)
Rainer Oster (organ)
Alice Sara Ott (piano)

P ... Mark Padmore to Kaspar Putnins

Orchestras:
Philharmonisches Kammerorchester Dresden
Philharmonisches Kammerorchester München
Philharmonisches Orchester Gera-Altenburg
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Halle

Choirs:
Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Philharmonischer Chor Dresden
Philharmonischer Chor Krakau 
Philharmonischer Chor Prag
Philharmonischer Kammerchor Brünn
Philharmonischer Kinderchor Dresden

Conductors:
Antonio Pappano
Trevor Pinnock
Christina Pluhar
Christoph Poppen
Kaspar Putnins

Vocalists:
Mark Padmore
René Pape
Olga Pasichnyk
Martin Petzold
Christoph Prégardien

Instrumentalists:
Emmanuel Pahud (fluite)
Támas Pàlfalvi (trumpet)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Rachel Podger (violin)

Q ... Thomas Quasthoff to Ramon Ortega Quero

Vocalists: 
Thomas Quasthoff 

Instrumentalists: 
Ramon Ortega Quero (oboe)

R ... Hans-Christoph Rademann to Rundfunkchor Berlin

Orchestras:
Regensburger Domspatzen
Radio Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
Reußisches Kammerorchester Gera
Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie Chemnitz
Roma und Sinti Philharmonics
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Choirs:
RIAS-Kammerchor
Regensburger Domspatzen
Rundfunkchor Berlin

Conductors:
Hans-Christoph Rademann
Jérémie Rhorer
Helmuth Rilling
Dennis Russel Davies

Vocalists:
Ildiko Raimondi
Jana Reiner 
Nuria Rial
Sebastian Richter
Jan Hendrik Rootering
Detlef Roth
Sybilla Rubens  

Instrumentalists:
Camillo Radicke (piano)
Allan Rasmussen (organ, cembalo) 
Anthony Robsen (oboe)

S ... Michael Sanderling to Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Orchestras:
Sächische Staatskapelle Dresden
Signum Saxophonquartett
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
St. Petersburger Philhamoniker
Stuttgart Radio Brass
Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Choirs:
Sächsisches Vocalensemble

Conductors:
Michael Sanderling  
Jordi Savall
Michael Schneider
Christoph Schöner
Peter Schreier
John Scott 
Karem Sezen
Hayko Siemens
Kenneth Sillito
Leonard Slatkin
Christoph Sperino
Gothart Stier
Masaaki Suzuki
                                            
Vocalists:
Valer Sabadus
Christine Schäfer
Markus Schäfer
Andreas Scheibner
Andreas Schneider
Jörg Schneider
Andreas Scholl
Britta Schwarz
Gotthold Schwarz 
Ute Selbig
Franz Joseph Selig
Bo Skovhus
Barbara Christina Steude
Uwe Stickert    
Eric Stoklossa  
Marc Stone
Nathalie Stutzmann

Instrumentalists:
Martin Sander (organ)
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
Matthias Schmutzler (trumpet)
Daniel Schnyder (saxophone)
Herbert Schuch (piano)
Johnathan Scott (organ)
Gil Shaham (violin)
Sayaka Shoji (violin)
Dimitri Sitkovetsky (viola)
Andreas Staier (piano)
Martin Stadtfeld (piano)
Maurice Steger (fluite)
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)

T ... Anu Tali to Tölzer Knabenchor

Orchestras:
The English Concert
The Kings Consort
The Northern Sinfonia
The Purcell Quartett

Choirs:
TASK
The Bach Choir
The English Choir
The Hilliard Ensemble
The King's Singers
The Purcell Chor Budapest
Theatre of Voices
Thomanerchor Leipzig
Thüringer Sängerknaben
Tölzer Knabenchor

Conductors:
Anu Tali 
Yuri Temirkanow
Robin Ticciati
Richard Tognetti
                                                     
Vocalists:
The Hilliard Ensemble
Rainer Trost

Instrumentalists:
Nikolai Tokarev (piano)

U ... Marcus Ullmann to Dawn Upshaw

Vocalists: 
Marcus Ullmann
Dawn Upshaw

V ... Venice Baroque Orchestra to Jan Vogler

Orchestras:
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Virtuosi Saxoniae

Choirs:
Vocalensemble Amarcord

Conductors:
Jos van Immerseel
György Vashegyi
Maxim Vengerov
Gottfried von der Goltz

Vocalists:
Christopher Ventris
Adelheid Vogel
Anke Vonjung

Instrumentalists:
Jan Vogler (cello)

W ... Mira Wang to Württembergisches Kammerorchester

Orchestras:
Warschauer Philharmoniker
WDR Sinfonieorchester
Wiener Philharmoniker
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra 
Württembergisches Kammerorchester

Choirs:
WDR-Rundfunkchor
Wiener Sängerknaben
Windsbacher Knabenchor

Conductors:
Omer Meir Wellber
Antoni Wit

Vocalists:
Matthias Weichert  
Elisabeth Wilke

Instrumentalists:
Mira Wang (violine)
Dame Gillian Weir (organ)
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Ingolf Wunder (piano)

Y ... Simone Young

Orchestras
Young German Philharmonic (Junge Deutsche Philharmonie)

Conductors:
Kazuki Yamada
Simone Young

Vocalists
Sonya Yoncheva

Z ... Ulrike Zech to Pinchas Zukerman

Orchestras:
Zürcher Kammerorchester

Choirs:
Zwickauer Domchor

Conductors:
Thomas Zehetmair
Pinchas Zukerman

Vocalists:
Ulrike Zech 
Georg Zeppenfeld
Ruth Ziesak
Anja Zügner 

Instrumentalists:
Thomas Zehetmair (violine)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Pinchas Zukerman (violine)